City Council


 

Public Notice

 

 



Responsibilities

Our community is a legally established City under the laws of Minnesota. The Mayor serves a two-year term and four Council members serve staggered four-year terms. City elections are held in the fall of even numbered years. Council members serve at-large; there are no wards or districts in the City of Lake Crystal.

 

The four Council members and Mayor are responsible for approving operating and capital improvement budgets, employing City workers, establishing City policies, regulations and ordinances, maintaining public facilities, and planning the City's future.

 


 

Meetings - All meetings are open to the public (with the exception of those limited by law). Please consult the City Events Calendar for the annual schedule.

  • 7:30 P.M. in person meeting on the first and third Monday of each month
  • Lake Crystal City Hall - Community Room
    100 E Robinson Street
    Lake Crystal, MN 56055

 


 

Agendas & Minutes

Agendas are available prior to the meetings.  Minutes are available following board approval.

 


 

Appointments and Designations

  • Mayor Pro tem – Gina Cooper
  • Fire Chief – Jeff Becker
  • Ambulance Chief – Rhonda Ingebritson
  • Civil Defense Director – Mike Hawker Jr.
  • Purchasing Agent – Angela Grafstrom, City Administrator
  • Process Officer – Police Chief
  • City Assessor – Blue Earth County
  • City Attorney – Chris Kennedy, Kennedy & Kennedy Law Office
  • City Engineer – Brian Sarff, Bolton & Menk, Inc.
  • City Auditor – Greg Burkhardt, Burkhardt & Burkhardt
  • Hearing Officers/Tobacco Ordinance - Council Members Gina Cooper and Brett Hanson
  • Board of Review Officer – Todd Wiens, Mayor
  • Alternate Board of Review Officer – Michael Windsperger 
  • Official Depository - MinnStar Bank
  • Official Newspaper - Lake Crystal Tribune

 

Department Assignments

  • Administration – Todd Wiens
  • Public Buildings – Gina Cooper
  • Police Department – Todd Wiens
  • Fire Department – Todd Wiens
  • Ambulance Service – Gina Cooper
  • Civil Defense – Michael Turgeon
  • Street Department – Michael Turgeon
  • Storm Sewers – Brett Hanson
  • Weed Control – Todd Wiens
  • Parks & Recreation – Todd Wiens & Michael Windsperger
  • Cemetery – Michael Turgeon
  • Economic Development – Todd Wiens & Michael Windsperger
  • Library – Gina Cooper
  • Utility Departments – Todd Wiens
  • Planning & Zoning - Todd Wiens & Michael Windsperger